Jump to content


Photo

Autostar handbox error


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Nederbasse

Nederbasse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationVodskov Denmark

Posted 17 March 2013 - 07:04 AM

Hi
When i turn on my Autostar #497 i get the option to either align og press 0 for menu.
No matter what i press it starts to align.
I have resat it several times and updatedthe firmware.

What caan i do to correst this error?

Lars Nedergaard
Denmark

#2 MistrBadgr

MistrBadgr

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 2958 posts
  • LocationBroken Arrow, Oklahoma

Posted 17 March 2013 - 09:56 AM

Hi Lars,

Try pressing the Mode button instead. It is the center button at the top. Normally, that should move you to the next layer up in the menu tree.

Let us know what happens.

Bill Steen
Bill Steen, Sky Hunters' Haven Observatory, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

#3 Nederbasse

Nederbasse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationVodskov Denmark

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:37 PM

Nope still starts the align sequence
It's not a big problem but i bugs me that it functions correctly

#4 MistrBadgr

MistrBadgr

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 2958 posts
  • LocationBroken Arrow, Oklahoma

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:52 PM

Just so I am sure what you have, what version of the software is in your handset and what telescope mount are you using?

Also, there are two versions of the 497 handset. The older one, the 497, is what I have and I am not familiar with the newer one, 497EP. The latest software for the older 497 is 43eg. The 497EP uses version 5CE2. The older 497 that I have is all black with white letters. I do not know what the 497EP looks like or if it looks any different than the older one.

Let me know what you can and I will make an inquiry.

If anyone else has ideas, go ahead and post. Do not wait on me.

Thanks,

Bill Steen
Bill Steen, Sky Hunters' Haven Observatory, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

#5 Nederbasse

Nederbasse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationVodskov Denmark

Posted 18 March 2013 - 08:23 AM

On the cover of the manual it says LXD 75 Series Telescope (i only got the mount)
I am sure i got the old handbox and it got black buttons with white numbers

#6 Nederbasse

Nederbasse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationVodskov Denmark

Posted 18 March 2013 - 08:37 AM

Can i check firmware version on the handbox?

#7 MistrBadgr

MistrBadgr

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 2958 posts
  • LocationBroken Arrow, Oklahoma

Posted 18 March 2013 - 02:34 PM

You should be able to. I am not able to get to mine right now. I am 200 miles away from it.

But, there should be a place in the menu where you can get to it and see.

I am trying to remember if it should show up on the screen at the time you start up, but cannot remember off hand.

Does anyone else know?

Bill Steen
Bill Steen, Sky Hunters' Haven Observatory, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

#8 MARCE2013

MARCE2013

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:55 AM

Hola, soy de Argentina y tengo el mismo problema con el Autostar. Que tildado en "testing motors" y no me deja avanzar al menu....Hay aluguna solucion??

gracias

#9 MistrBadgr

MistrBadgr

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 2958 posts
  • LocationBroken Arrow, Oklahoma

Posted 22 March 2013 - 11:02 AM

Can someone translate this? i can make out that MARCE2013 is from Argentina and has a small problem with the Autostar. I get lost in the second sentence other than there is trouble with testing motors and cannot see something in the menu. I am guessing that there is a request for a solution, but I cannot figure it all out and do not know enough Spanish words to respond.

It would be better to keep things in English, where all can hopefully read them.

Thanks,

Bill Steen
Bill Steen, Sky Hunters' Haven Observatory, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

#10 d33d0gg

d33d0gg

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:11 PM

With IE, right-click and select translate with bing, this is what I got:

Hello, I'm from Argentina and I have the same problem with the Autostar. That checked in "testing motors" and will not let me move to the menu...There is some solution?

Does not apear to be the "same" problem.

My handbox shows version on start up, but it is an AutoStar II, so probably different?

Daniel
--------
LX200GPS 12"

LX80
ETX90


#11 MistrBadgr

MistrBadgr

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 2958 posts
  • LocationBroken Arrow, Oklahoma

Posted 22 March 2013 - 03:05 PM

That is fantastic! I did not know that existed!

Yes, the AutoStar II is different. I have AutoStar I and AutoStar III with my scopes. I do not know anything about the AutoStar II program. Can anyone with AutoStar II speak up?

Thanks,

Bill Steen
Bill Steen, Sky Hunters' Haven Observatory, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

#12 MARCE2013

MARCE2013

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:43 PM

Hola, cargue las baterias nuevamente y pude acceder al menu. Lo que si no me decia Autostar II. Intenta con cargar bien las pilas recargables. saludos

#13 Nederbasse

Nederbasse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationVodskov Denmark

Posted 30 March 2013 - 04:32 AM

I use a power adapter for my mount, not batteries




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users